Quantcast
Lady Head To Breese Tonight, Knock Off Centralia To Finish Thanksgiving Tournament

Lady Head To Breese Tonight, Knock Off Centralia To Finish Thanksgiving Tournament

(Photo by Greg Maxey)

The Salem Lady Cats finished their Thanksgiving Tournament with a win over Centralia 47-44.  Lacey Jones hit a baseline jumper from the corner with less than 30 seconds left to give Salem a lead they wouldn’t relinquish.  Salem led by 3 with under a minute left when Centralia’s Jazmyn Myers hit a three from the top of the key to tie the game before Jones late bucket sealed the Salem win.  Chloe Harness hit 2 big free throws late to help the win as Salem hit 9-of-11 fourth quarter free throws and were 16-of-21 in the game.  Delaney Kell and Harness had 14 each for the Lady cats and Jones added 12.  Hannah Tomlianovich finished with 15 off the bench to lead the Annies.  Salem opens up Cahokia Conference play tonight at 12-time defending champ Breese Central at 7:30 on WJBD and WJBDradio.com.

Also Saturday, Highland beat Carterville 49-31 and TTown beat Centralia 52-36.

Highland won the tournament winning the 3 team tie break after they handed Carterville their only loss of the tournament on Saturday afternoon.  Teutopolis finished 2nd and Carterville 3rd followed by Salem and then Centralia.  Highland’s Kristen Taylor was named MVP.  Teammates Ellie Brown an dBella LaPorta were also All Tournament along with Carterville’s Abby Crain and Jeniah Thompson and TTown’s Olivia Niemerg, Ciara Roepke and Kaitlyn Schumacher.

 

Hamilton County Tournament:

Gallatin County 48 Cairo 46

Gallatin County 49 Wayne City 36

Hamilton County 59 Lawrenceville 48

Hamilton County 69 Cairo 25

Lawrenceville 53 Edwards County 24

 

Harrisburg Tournament:

Anna Jonesboro 43 Carmi 23

Harrisburg 42 Eldorado 40

 

Litchfield Tournament:

Piasa 55 Litchfield 25

 

Morton Tournament:

Batavia 52 Champaign Central 43

East St Louis 57 Batavia 54

Morton 60 Richwoods 53

Morton 61 Champaign Central 52

 

Nashville Tournament:

Championship – Collinsville 44 Nashville 36

Third Place – Mt Vernon 48 Okawville 37

Fifth Place – Pinckneyville 62 Wesclin 34

Seventh Place – Benton 47 Mascoutah 35

Pool:

Collinsville 57 Mt Vernon 44

Pinckneyville 54 Benton 18

Nashville 34 Okawville 22

Wesclin 63 Mascoutah 56

 

O’Fallon Tournament:

Edwardsville 79 Quincy 31

Ladu Horton Watkins, Mo 58  Belleville East 38

Normal Community 64 Belleville East  51

O’Fallon 54 Normal 48

 

Pana Tournament:

Championship – Mattoon 52 Pana 47

Athens 51 Christ Our Rock 48

Central A&M 52 Okaw Valley 18

Pana 52 Brownstown/St Elmo 39

 

Robinson Tournament:

Fairfield 43 Robinson 17

Mt Carmel 74 Oblong 34

Olney 73 Marshall 67 (OT)

 

Taylorville Tournament:

Civic Memorial 61 Rochester 35

Mt Zion 54 Jacksonville 27