Quantcast
Salem Starts Home Week Of Games After 5th Place At Capital Classic

Salem Starts Home Week Of Games After 5th Place At Capital Classic

The Salem Wildcats brought home the 5th place trophy from the Lawrence County Capital Classic Saturday after going 2-2 the opening weekend.  Salem defeated Lawrenceville 62-31 in the final game.  Salem held a 9 point advantage at the halftime break but the defense only allowed 12 points in the 2nd half.  Trent Boles led Salem with 18 and Luke Light finished with 15.  Salem will return to action on Tuesday when they host Newton and then will welcome West Frankfort on Friday.

Also at the Capital Classic, Marshall beat Fairfield in the title game 83-71, Mt Carmel over Olney 52-46 for third place and in the 7th place game, Red Hill beat Edwards County 59-34.

 

Alton Tournament:

Championship – O’Fallon 55 Carbondale 52

3rd Place – Alton 80 St Marys Adolescent 54

 

Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic:

Freeburg 46 Flora 42

Okawville 62 Hillsboro 34

Pinckneyville 70 Greenville 32

Woodlawn 49  Carlyle

 

Carterville Pyramid Plus:

Collinsville 65 Marion 40

Collinsville 74 Herrin 23

Herrin 57  Carterville 53

Mt Vernon 59 Marion 32

 

Centralia Tournament:

Centralia 55 Jerseyville 48

Belleville East 70 Chicago Carver 16

Cleveland NJROTC 55 Chicago Carver 47

Jerseyville 71  Cleveland NJROTC 36

 

Christopher Tournament:

Championship – Christopher 74 Wayne City 69

Third Place – NCOE 47 New Athens 41

Consolation – Waltonville 46 Zeigler 36

Seventh Place – Webber 46 Thompsonville 43

 

Cumberland Tournament:

Championship – Charleston 67 Dieterich 59

Third Place – Casey 59 Okaw Valley 45

Consolation – Newton 63 Vandalia 40

Seventh Place – Cumberland 63 Oblong 40

 

Granite City Tournament:

Granite City 71 Civic Memorial 44

Triad 79 Taylorville 74

 

Jacksonville Tournament:

Edwardsville 42 Chatham Glenwood 40

Jacksonville 323 Macomb 27

 

Lincoln/Eaton Tournament:

Championship – Lincoln 43 Danville 31

Third Place – Centennial 50 Springfield 38

7th Place – Bartonville 64 Cahokia 62

 

Metro East Lutheran Tournament:

Championship – Lift for Life 64 Alton Marquette 60

Third Place – Mater Dei 54 Metro East Lutheran 17

Fifth Place – Roxana 59 Odin 35

Consolation – Gibault 54 Christ Our Rock 52

 

Mulberry Grove Tournament:

Championship – St Elmo/Brownstown 49 Mulberry Grove 35

Third – Patoka 51 Mt Olive 29

5th – Ramsey 56 CHBC 42

7th – Father McGivney 65 Lebanon 18

 

St Anthony Tournament:

Championship – St Anthony 56 TTown 50 (OT)

3rd – Effingham 64 Mattoon 58

5th – Breese Central 51 Highland 44

7th –  Robinson 79 Tolono Unity 48

 

Vienna Tournament:

Cobden 47 Vienna 39

Cobden 60 Century 37

Eldorado 82 Mounds Meridian 64