Quantcast
Wildcats Win 3rd Straight, Odin Beats SC, Prep Basketball Scores

Wildcats Win 3rd Straight, Odin Beats SC, Prep Basketball Scores

(Photo by Greg Maxey)

The Salem Wildcats used a balanced scoring attack to knock off West Frankfort 53-50 for their 3rd straight win to improve to 4-2 on the season.  Luke Light led Salem with 12 points and 6 rebounds, Trent Boles added 11 points and Cade Alberson was a rebound shy of a double-double with 10 points and 9 boards.  Haddon Lybarger and Caden Bee had 8 and Laten Wayer 6.  Josh Melvin led West Frankfort with 13 points and 10 rebounds, Payton Griffith added 10.  Finkbone had a big night for Odin finishing with 17, Parrish added 15 and Wimberly finished with 10 along with Shafer.  South Central is 2-1 and will travel to coach Blake Doehring’s alma mater on Tuesday when they play at Vandalia.

Toby Gullion – FTS Productions

 

Keenin Willshire scored the game’s first 15 points for South Central as they held a 15-13 lead over visiting Odin after one quarter, but the sophomore scored just 9 the rest of the way as Odin came back and earned the 50-36 victory.  SC’s box and one held Odin’s leading scorer Lucas Shafer to just 4 points in the first half and 6 free throws in the final quarter gave him 10, but

Breese Central fell to TTown for the 2nd time in 10 days as the visiting Wooden Shoes prevail 54-41.  The game was tied at 10-10 after the first quarter, but the Cougars had only 1 made field goal in the final 12 minutes of the first half.  Parker Loepker led Central with 14 as they fall to 2-3 on the season.

 

Scoreboard:

Altamont 84 Vandalia 70

Alton 83 Jerseyville 66

Alton Marquette 36 Nokomis 30

Belleville West 37 Edwardsville 25

Breese Mater Dei 61 Burroughs-Burbank, Calif. 32

Carbondale 54 Mt Vernon 39

Casey 74 North Clay 56

Centralia 62 Althoff 48

Collinsville 53 O’Fallon 50

Cumberland 70 Oblong 29

East Alton 54 Carlinville 29

East St Louis 71 Belleville East 54

Edwards County 38 Cisne 35

Effingham 76 Mattoon 71

Effingham St Anthony 69 Sullivan 35

Eldorado 56 Gallatin County 38

Lawrenceville 57 Red Hill 35

Lincoln 56 Taylorville 29

Litchfield 47 Mulberry Grove 34

Mahomet Seymour 79 Charleston 49

Marion 66 Cahokia 45

Neoga 44 Brownstown/St Elmo 24

Newton 49 Paris 46

NCOE 52 Thompsonville 45

Odin 50 SC 36

Olney 54 Robinson 50

Pana 78 Pawnee 26

Stewardson/Strasburg 64 Dieterich 47

Wayne City 100 Grayville 40

 

Carlyle Tournament:

Carlyle 60 Hillsboro 39

Greenville 51 Flora 43

 

DuQuoin Tournament:

Cairo 57 Carmi 41

DuQuoin 61 Red Bud 46

 

Goreville Tournament:

Benton 45 Anna 25

Goreville 90 Hamilton County 61

Hardin County 57 Johnston City 43

 

Trico/Murphysboro

Chester 67 North County Tech, Mo. 60

Murphysboro 66 Lovejoy 49

Sparta 70 Galatia 42

Trico 36 Steeleville 34

 

Wesclin/Mascoutah Tournament:

Columbia 54 Wesclin 37

Nashville 52 Mascoutah 32