Quantcast
Wildcats Take On Shelbyville Tonight, SC and Dieterich Square Off From Altamont

Wildcats Take On Shelbyville Tonight, SC and Dieterich Square Off From Altamont

The Salem Wildcats open up 2a Flora regional play tonight at 7pm when they take on the Shelbyville Rams who are coming off an upset win over Lawrenceville on Monday night.  Game time at 7pm on 100.1 FM and WJBDradio.com.  The winner will play in Friday’s championship against top-seed Marshall after they opened regional play last night with a dominant 88-48 win over Vandalia.

2a Regional Scores From Tuesday:

At Carmi:

Benton 49 Hamilton County 35

Harrisburg 81 Eldorado 80

At Flora:

Marshall 88 Vandalia 48

At Gillespie:

Breese Central 72 Litchfield 28

Carlinville 47 Staunton 33

At Murphysboro:

Pinckneyville 66 Sparta 46

At Paris:

Teutopolis 63 Robinson 58

At Red Bud:

Nashville 49 Wesclin 25

At Roxana:

Alton Marquette 56  Carlyle 38

At Vienna:

Massac County 70 Anna 55

 

Wednesday 1a Regional Schedule:

At Carmi:

Fairfield v. Carmi

Benton v. Harrisburg

At Flora:

Salem v. Shelbyville

At Gillespie:

Mater Dei v. Hillsboro

Breese Central v. Carlinville

At Murphysboro:

Murphysboro v. DuQuoin

At Paris:

Pana v. Newton

At Red Bud:

Freeburg v. Althoff

At Roxana:

Greenville v. Roxana

At Vienna:

Mt Carmel v. Carterville

 

In 1a action at Altamont, South Central won their quarterfinal matchup against Christ Our Rock 53-40.  Colin Miller led SC with 19, Chase Dodson finished with 18 and Hunter Brandt 10.  The Cougars are 18-11 overall and will play Dieterich tonight at 7:30 in semifinal action.  Dieterich advanced with a 56-45 win over Mulberry Grove.

1a Tuesday Regional Scores:

At Edwards County:

Sesser 62 Thompsonville 33

Wayne City 67 Webber 42

At Altamont:

Dieterich 56 Mulberry Grove 45

SC 53 Christ Our Rock 40

At Okaw Valley:

Okaw Valley 60 Chrisman 25

Neoga 57 Hume Shiloh 35

At Red Hill:

NC 84 Oblong 60

Odin 62 Hutsonville 49

At Macon Meridian:

Nokomis 77 Beecher City 19

Macon Meridian 67 Ramsey 62

At Steeleville:

Marissa 53 Elkville 32

Christopher 41 Waltonville 37

At Valmeyer:

Lovejoy 69 Father McGivney 27

Metro East Lutheran 61 Dupo 31

 

1a Regional Semifinals Wednesday:

At Edwards County:

Woodlawn v. NCOE

Sesser v. Wayne City

At Altamont:

Altamont v. St Elmo

SC v. Dieterich

At Okaw Valley:

Casey v. Cumberland

Okaw Valley v. Neoga

At Red Hill:

St Anthony v. Red Hill

NC v. Odin

At Macon Meridian:

Central A&M v. Windsor/SS

Nokomis v. Macon Meridian

At Steeleville:

Okawville v. Steeleville

Marissa v. Christopher

At Valmeyer:

Madison v. Gibault

Lovjoy v. Metro East Lutheran

 

In regular season large school games last night

Belleville West 58 Alton 56

Civic Memorial 53 Highland 33

Collinsville 51 Belleville East 43

Marion 74 Effingham 69

O’Fallon 47 Edwardsville 39

Taylorville 58 Mt Zion 40

Triad 71 Mascoutah 65