Quantcast
Lake Centralia being closed due to bacteria outbreak  

Lake Centralia being closed due to bacteria outbreak  

Lake Centralia is being closed by Centralia city officials due to high levels of a toxin produced by cyanobacteria formerly known as blue-green algae.

Centralia City Manager Lowell Crow says the bacteria is caused by the dry weather during the past several weeks.   Samples received on Wednesday show cyanobacteria levels at 10 parts per billion, which are above the state-designated recreational water health advisory levels.

WHAT SHOULD I DO?

■ Do not swim, wade, or come in contact with the water, scum, foam or algae at Centralia Lake.

■ Seek medical attention if you or family members are experiencing illness after swimming or playing in the water. Recreational waters containing cyanobacteria at levels exceeding the state’s guidelines for issuing a Health Advisory can put you at risk of various adverse health effects including upset stomach, vomiting, and diarrhea. Exposure to concentrations of cyanotoxins higher than the state’s guideline values could potentially result in more serious illnesses, including liver or kidney damage.

■ Animals may be vulnerable to the adverse health effects of cyanobacteria at the detected levels indicated above. Contact a veterinarian if animals show signs of illness.

■ If you, your family members, or your animals have experienced adverse (cyanobacteria related) health effects, please contact the Marion County Health Department on their website:www.marioncountyhealthdept.org or call Director Melissa Mallow at 548-3878.

WHAT IS BEING DONE?

■ The City of Centralia is working closely with local and state public health and emergency response agencies to address the situation.

■ The City of Centralia will post updated information when: the cyanobacteria levels are less than or equal to the State’s Health Advisory levels, the Advisory is lifted or if there are any changes to the conditions of this recreational closure.

For more information, please contact the Centralia Manager’s Office at 618-533-7623. Please share this information with other people who recreate in these waters, especially those who may not have received this notice directly.